Strength: Difference between revisions
From Exiled Kingdoms Wiki
mNo edit summary |
Stonedwolf (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Quote|In-game description|Physical might, ability to lift, press and cause harm. Its main effect is increasing '''melee damage''', but also increases your '''health'''.}} | {{Quote|In-game description|Physical might, ability to lift, press and cause harm. Its main effect is increasing '''melee damage''', but also increases your '''health'''.}} | ||
'''Strength''' (STR) is a | '''Strength''' (STR) is a trait that is primarily used by [[Warrior|Warriors]], who benefit from its ''strong'' bonus to [[2-Handed|2-handed weapons]] and to a lesser extent [[Hand|hand weapons]]. [[Cleric|Clerics]] have also been known to pick up a couple points when favoring heavier weapons (and to get the hit point/level bonus). | ||
: | |||
== ''' | You can also equip certain [[Strength Armor|armour items]] to give this trait a boost. | ||
== '''Strength Benefits''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | '''Benefits''' | ||
| '''Relationship to other Traits''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| +1.5 damage/STR point with | | +1.5 damage/STR point with [[2-Handed|2-handed weapons]] | ||
| ''Unique'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | +1 damage/STR point with [[Hand|hand weapons]] | ||
| Better than [[Agility]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Every ''2 points'' of | | +0.5 damage/STR point with [[Light|light weapons]] | ||
| Worse than [[Agility]] | |||
|- | |||
| Every ''2 points'' of STR grant +1 hit point/level | |||
| Worse than [[Endurance]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| '''Strength score''' | |||
| '''In-game message''' | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| As strong as the average kid. You're a kid, right? | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Bullies will finally pick someone else. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Your muscles make obvious you're an action person. | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Could armwrestle with a minotaur. You'd lose, though. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Could armwrestle with a minotaur, and maybe win. | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Superhuman strength. Hard to find clothes that fit those biceps. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 12 August 2021
“Physical might, ability to lift, press and cause harm. Its main effect is increasing melee damage, but also increases your health.”― In-game description
Strength (STR) is a trait that is primarily used by Warriors, who benefit from its strong bonus to 2-handed weapons and to a lesser extent hand weapons. Clerics have also been known to pick up a couple points when favoring heavier weapons (and to get the hit point/level bonus).
You can also equip certain armour items to give this trait a boost.
Strength Benefits
Benefits | Relationship to other Traits |
+1.5 damage/STR point with 2-handed weapons | Unique |
+1 damage/STR point with hand weapons | Better than Agility |
+0.5 damage/STR point with light weapons | Worse than Agility |
Every 2 points of STR grant +1 hit point/level | Worse than Endurance |
Strength score | In-game message |
0 | As strong as the average kid. You're a kid, right? |
1 | Bullies will finally pick someone else. |
2 | Your muscles make obvious you're an action person. |
3 | Could armwrestle with a minotaur. You'd lose, though. |
4 | Could armwrestle with a minotaur, and maybe win. |
5 | Superhuman strength. Hard to find clothes that fit those biceps. |
Skill Icon
- Author: Lorc
- URL: http://game-icons.net
- License(s): * CC-BY 3.0 ( http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/legalcode )